APPLICATION FOR TEMPORARY RESIDENT VISA IMM 5257 EBOOK

4 Jul Application For a Temporary Resident Visa to Visit Canada. Make sure you need a visa before you apply Instruction Guide [IMM ]. (AUSSI DISPONIBLE EN FRANÇAIS – IMM F – Annexe 1). SCHEDULE 1. APPLICATION FOR TEMPORARY RESIDENT VISA. The principal applicant, his . (DISPONIBLE EN FRANÇAIS – IMM F). PAGE 1 OF 4. APPLICATION FOR TEMPORARY RESIDENT VISA. APPLICATION FOR TEMPORARY RESIDENT.

Author: Dor Shakora
Country: Tanzania
Language: English (Spanish)
Genre: Technology
Published (Last): 20 June 2009
Pages: 293
PDF File Size: 18.52 Mb
ePub File Size: 14.31 Mb
ISBN: 801-3-45160-827-6
Downloads: 22095
Price: Free* [*Free Regsitration Required]
Uploader: Zoloramar

Report a problem or mistake applicagion this page. If you do not work, describe what you are currently doing retired, not working, going to school, etc.

If you do not sign and date the application form, it will be returned to you. Check if your child qualifies by answering a application for temporary resident visa imm 5257 questions. If the answer is “yes”, the person then must provide full details.

Application for Visitor Visa (Temporary Resident Visa – TRV)

Your spouse or common-law partner and children must meet all of the requirements for temporary residence in Canada. The stamp placed in your passport by a Canadian official is usually valid for a period of six months.

Do not abbreviate words Street, Avenue, Boulevard, Drive etc. It also asks if you have a job or own a business in the country you currently live in, application for temporary resident visa imm 5257 you depend on someone for financial support, and if you have traveled to other countries in the past ten years. Unfortunately, many people allegedly have difficulty accessing the IMM application form, and Internet message boards and Canadian immigration discussion forums contain several posts talking about people not being able to download the application.

Inthe Canadian federal government announced they are expanding their biometric screening to all foreign travelers visiting the country that require a visa, study permit, or work permit.

Use this guide to apply for: People transiting through the country will occasionally leave the airport and attempt to live or work in Canada, or claim refugee status, so Canadian Transit Visa applicants still have to be approved for full entry into Canada even though the person is not supposed to leave the secure transfer area of the airport during their stop-over between flights.

If you need more space, application for temporary resident visa imm 5257 out another page of the form, fill in this tsmporary and submit it with your application. This is not a legal document.

If you need to give biometric fingerprints and photo, you do not need to include paper photos with your application.

Enhanced Biometric Screening Program Inthe Canadian federal government announced they are expanding their biometric screening to all foreign travelers visiting the country that require a visa, study permit, or work permit. Consult your local authorities. What must I do to obtain a super visa? If this is your first time dealing with us you will not have a UCI. Entry to Canada is a privilege, not a right. Question 3 Enter the date your application for temporary resident visa imm 5257 or travel document was issued.

Enter your date of birth.

When you complete the Temporary Resident Permit Canada application, you must specify the exact dates you plan on spending in Canada. The website also informs people that a medical exam or police criminal applicaion security check may also be required by some temporary resident applicants. Overview Before you apply Step 1. Some of the most difficult questions on the IMM Canada application come under the heading “details of visit to Canada.

Check with your local provincial or territorial authorities. Fill out this form only if you: If no date of expiry is explicitly given, you must leave Canada within six months of the date you entered the country otherwise you could be considered unlawfully present.

A valid Temporary Resident Visa is not a guarantee of application for temporary resident visa imm 5257 into Canada. Fill out the form. If you have one, type your facsimile fax number, including country code, area or regional codes, etc. The following are the forms that must be temporaty out and submitted: If so, it also asks if they have ever been arrested for or convicted of a crime in any country in the World, or if they have undergone a medical exam performed by a CIC authorized doctor in the last year.

You will need a medical exam if you: What can I do?

Applying for Visitor Visa (Temporary Resident Visa – IMM ) –

Question 1 From the list, indicate the purpose of your visit to Canada: You may be required to pay fees in local currency. It is very important that you list all of your children even if they are already permanent residents or citizens of Canada. These include a person’s reason for traveling to Temporarg to study, to work, to visit, to move there, to transit through, etc. The temporray question on the IMM Canada TRV application asks if you have ever remained beyond the validity of your status, or gone to school or worked in the country when you were not supposed to.

The requirement for a visa also applies to temporary residents who are transiting in Canada. We will return your application application for temporary resident visa imm 5257 tell you of how much to pay.

Payment issue — Not enough fees included. If your application is approved, application for temporary resident visa imm 5257 passport and documents will be returned to you with a letter of introduction.

Application for Visitor Visa (Temporary Resident Visa – TRV)

Visitors are not allowed to work or study in Canada unless they are authorized to do so under the Immigration and Refugee Protection Tempogary. This includes a parent, guardian, sibling, spouse, common-law partner, conjugal partner, grandparent, child, aunt, uncle, niece, nephew and first cousin. By signing, you certify that you fully understand the questions asked, and that the information you have provided is complete, accurate, and factual.

If the stop-over is less than 48 hours, such as an overnight layover at Toronto Pearson Airport, you may need temprary Canadian Transit Visa which does not have any government application fees attached it is free to application for temporary resident visa imm 5257.

Examples of post-secondary education: